Commonwealth v. Danks
[…] Danks and illegal under section 5553(e) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5553(e).”2

(1). The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the drivers conviction of any offense under the following provisions: . . . Section 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer).

*39On appeal to this court,3 DOT contends that the trial court erred as a matter of law in applying section 5553(e) of the Judicial Code to a license suspension proceeding. We agree.

Section 5553(e) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5553(e), provides: “No proceedings shall be held or action taken pursuant to a summary offense under Title 75 subsequent to 2 years after the commission of the offense.” The trial court applied this section to the license suspension proceeding and concluded that the section was violated because the suspension did not take place within two years of the offense.

The trial court cites the case of Commonwealth v. Jannenga, 335 Pa.