Commonwealth v. D'Amour
[…] We do not superimpose information gleaned through the subsequent wiretap and investigation. See Commonwealth v. Thorpe, 384 Mass. 271, 278, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1147 (1982).

The same analysis applies to the defendant’s contention that the application violated 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1), requiring that each application “shall be made upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction.” Because of the import of the assistant district attorney’s statement that he was “sworn,” the application sufficiently complied with the statute.

General Laws c. 272, § 99 M, provides: “Within seven days after termination of the warrant or the last renewal thereof, a return must be made thereon to the judge issuing the warrant by the applicant therefor, containing the following:

“a. a statement of the nature and location of the communications facilities, if any, and premise or places where the interceptions were made; and
“b. the periods of time during which such interceptions were made; and
“c. the names of the parties to the communications intercepted if known; and
“d. the original recording of the oral or wire communications intercepted, if any; and
“e. a statement attested under the pains and penalties of perjury by each person who heard oral or wire communications as a result of the interception authorized by the warrant, which were not recorded, stating everything that was overheard to the best of his recollection at the time of the execution of the statement.”

Under United States v. Mora, 821 F.2d 860, 867 (1st Cir. 1987), the burden is on the government to prove that the tapes are unadulterated. Absent an allegation to the contrary, that burden is satisfied.