Commonwealth v. D'Amour
[…] 2. Probable cause to believe the offenses were committed in “connection with organized crime.'''’ The defendant also argues that, at the time of the application for a warrant, there was no probable cause to believe that she committed crimes in “connection with organized crime.” A wiretap warrant may only be issued on “probable cause to believe that a designated offense has been, is being, or is about to be committed and that interception would lead to evidence of that offense.” Commonwealth v. Thorpe, 384 Mass. 271, 275 n.3, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1147 (1982), citing G. L. c. 272, § 99 E 2. A “designated offense” includes a group of certain offenses carried out “in connection with organized crime,” defined as “a continuing conspiracy among highly organized and disciplined groups to engage in supplying illegal goods and services.” G. L. c. 272, §§ 99 A, B 7. See Thorpe, supra at 277, 279. That definition is not limited to activities which constitute “a grave danger to the public welfare and safety, [or] brutal and violent tactics, [or demon*736strate] that legitimate business activities were . . . infiltrated” (internal