Commonwealth v. D'Amour
[…] In light of these circumstances as they appeared at the time of the wiretap warrant application, “more evidence to the contrary would have been necessary to make clear to the police that no organized crime connection reasonably could be suspected.” Lykus, supra at 142 n.10.

3. “Sworn” application. The defendant argues that the assistant district attorney’s failure to swear properly to the wiretap *738application requires the suppression of all evidence obtained therefrom. We disagree.

General Laws c. 272, § 99 F 1, provides that “each application ex parte for a warrant must be in writing, subscribed and sworn to by the applicant. ...” Section 99 B 14 defines “sworn,” as it appears in the wiretap statute, as “an oath or affirmation or a statement subscribed to under the pains and penalty of pejjury.” Therefore, any application for a search warrant “sworn” to under § 99 F 1 is by the express language of the statute, an oath, an affirmation, or a statement subscribed to under the pains and penalty of peijury.