Commonwealth v. D'Amour
[…] Mitchell, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 577, 581 (1983) (defendant’s assertion of official marriage immaterial to drug trial).

The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment, applicable to the States through the Fourteenth Amendment, Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784 (1969), provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .” Our statutory law encompasses the same principle. General Laws c. 263, § 7, provides that “[a] person shall not be held to answer on a second indictment or complaint for a crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits; but he may plead such acquittal in bar of any subsequent prosecution for the same crime . . . .”

For example, the underlying felony is a lesser included offense of felony murder. Double jeopardy therefore prevents a defendant from being sentenced for both offenses. Commonwealth v. Scott, ante 362, 369 (1998); Commonwealth v. Gunter, 427 Mass. 259, 275 (1998); Commonwealth v.