Commonwealth v. Damiano
[…] Leahy). An unlawful invasion of privacy by a private citizen “is compounded by disclosure in court or elsewhere.” United States v. Vest, supra. “The impact of this second invasion is not lessened by the circumstance that the disclosing party (here, the government) is merely the innocent recipient of a communication illegally intercepted . . . .” Id. As such, we decline to read into § 2515 a “clean hands” exception that Congress itself did not see fit to write into the statute.

We are similarly unpersuaded that the “investigation or law enforcement” provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2517 authorize the use of the intercepted telephone call in this case. Section 2517(1) and (2) provides that “[a]ny investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has *452obtained knowledge of the contents of” intercepted communications may disclose or use those contents when “appropriate to the proper performance of . . . official duties.”10 The Commonwealth contends that the police went to Vel’s Restaurant to corroborate the reported content of the