Commonwealth v. Dale D.
[…] See G. L. c. 119, § 54.

If a juvenile is adjudicated a delinquent, the case may be placed on file, the juvenile can be placed on probation or committed to the department, “but the probationary or commitment period shall not be for a period longer than until such child attains the age of eighteen, or nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday.” G. L. c. 119, § 58. However, if the juvenile is adjudicated a youthful offender, the judge may sentence him to “(a) a sentence provided by law [for the offense]; (b) a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to the department of youth services until he reaches the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence to a house of correction or to the state prison as is provided by law for the offense . . . [and] [t]he adult sentence shall be suspended pending successful completion of a term of probation, which shall include, but not be limited to, the successful completion of the aforementioned commitment to the department of youth services . . . or (c) a commitment to the department of youth services until he reaches the age of twenty-one.” Id.

The juvenile also cites G. L. c. 277, § 15, requiring an accused person held in custody pending a grand jury’s action to be discharged when the grand jury decides not to return an indictment, “unless he is held on other process.”