In Ming v. Commonwealth, 85 Va. 638, 6
[…] The Court withheld ruling on the motion and invited the Commonwealth and the Defense to submit any additional factual consideration or legal authority prior to the Court’s ruling on this date. The invitation was declined.
Although the Court deplores Defendant’s alleged actions and regrets die victim’s suffering, the Court has no choice but to grant Defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment The law in Virginia and in the majority of states is that no rape occurs where a person impersonates another in order to obtain the victim’s consent to sexual intercourse.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-61(A) (Michie 1988 and 1994 Supp.) provides:
If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse or causes a complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse with any other person and such act is accomplished (i) against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat, or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or (ii) through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness, or (iii) with a child under age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape.
In Ming v. Commonwealth, 85 Va. 638, 640 (1889), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that it is not necessary for the victim of a rape to offer positive resistance to prove she did not consent In support of this proposition, however, the court cited 2 Bish. Crim.