Commonwealth v. Cruz
[…] This evidence fully warranted the jury’s separate finding of murder in the first degree by reason of deliberate premeditation and makes it unnecessary to consider the validity of the jury’s finding of murder in the first degree by reason of extreme atrocity or cruelty. See Commonwealth v. Chipman, 418 Mass. 262, 270 n.5 (1994), and cases cited.

The defendant also argues that it was error to deny his motion for a required finding of not guilty on the stalking charge. Under G. L. c. 265, § 43 (a), “[a] person shall be guilty of the crime of stalking if that person (1) wilfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously *210alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress and (2) also makes a threat with the intent to place that person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury” (footnote omitted). Commonwealth v. Kwiatkowski, 418 Mass. 543, 547-548 (1994) . The threat element is similar to the common law definition of assault. Commonwealth v. Matsos, 421 Mass. 391, 394 (1995).