Commonwealth v. Crowley
[…] However, if at the time of sentencing a defendant has been convicted of another drug offense, which was the case here, the sentence could be increased to a minimum of 3 years. Therefore, the appellant's prior drug offense (cocaine) 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a.1) (Supp. 1991-92) triggers Section 7508(a)(3)(i) so as to legitimize the term of imprisonment the appellant contests as unconstitutionally imposed. We find to hold to the contrary would be inconsistent with the plain reading of Section 7508 and case law interpreting it. See Lisboy, supra.

[3] 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: (3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a) . . . (30) . . . of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:

(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is a least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; one year in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: three years in prison and $10,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity....

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 (Supp.1991) (Emphasis added).