100 N.E.2d 14 | Mass. | 1951
[…] Belenski, 276 Mass. 35, 43. The same is true of the examination and the reports made by Dr. Stearns as medical director of Bridgewater State Hospital under § 105, as amended.
The defendant filed a motion for a new trial on the grounds that the verdict was against the law, the evidence, and the weight of the evidence. The denial of this motion was not assigned as an error. And no error of law appears in its denial. Commonwealth v. Noxon, 319 Mass. 495, 550.
Although we perceive no error of law in the conduct of the trial, we have another function. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, § 33E, as amended by St. 1939, c. 341, provides: "In a capital case the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence, and the court may order a new trial if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may require." This statute consigns the facts as well as the law to our consideration, gives us the power and the duty exercised by a trial judge upon a motion for a new trial, and requires us to consider the whole case broadly to determine whether there was any miscarriage of justice. Commonwealth v.