448 Mass. 510 | Mass. | 2007
[…] The police also recovered a wallet, a pager, and the cell phone Regal had felt during the patfnsk.
This two-pronged review, referred to as the Aguilar-Spinelli test, was developed in Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108 (1964), and Spinelli v. United States, 393 U.S. 410 (1969). Although the Supreme Court now utilizes a “totality of the circumstances” approach to determining whether an informant’s tip establishes reasonable suspicion under the Fourth Amendment, Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 328 (1990), we continue to apply Has AguilarSpinelli standard to claims brought under art. 14 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights. See Commonwealth v. Lyons, 409 Mass. 16, 18-19 (1990).
General Laws c. 269, § 13A, provides: “Whoever intentionally and knowingly makes or causes to be made a false report of a crime to police officers shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both.”
While it is possible that the caller was using a borrowed cell phone or a prepaid cell phone to which she may not have been directly traceable, she would be potentially identifiable through the owner of the cell phone. See generally Commonwealth v. Love, 56 Mass. App.