587 A.2d 1353 | Pa. | 1991
[…] CAPPY, Justice, concurring and dissenting.
I concur in the reasoning and analysis set forth in the majority opinion as to the resolution of the issues raised in the guilt phase of the within matter. However, I vigorously dissent to the majority's disposition of the issues raised in the penalty phase. Specifically, I oppose and dissent from the conclusion of the majority that the trial judge did not err in refusing to charge the jury that it must find at least one mitigating circumstance pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(e)(1).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(e)(1) expressly provides that "[m]itigating circumstances shall include the following: (1) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal convictions." There was no dispute about the fact that the appellant did not have a prior criminal record; indeed, the prosecution and defense entered into a stipulation precisely to that effect. It is long established Pennsylvania law that a stipulation is a statement that the fact agreed upon is proven.