264 Mass. 368 | Mass. | 1928
[…] The case comes before us bj' appeal and assignment of errors pursuant to §§ 33A to 33G added to G. L. c. 278 by St. 1925, c. 279, § 1, as amended by St. 1926, c. 329, §§ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, the judge having made the necessary order to that end. Commonwealth v. McDonald, ante, 324.
The felony, which the defendant was found guilty of attempting to commit, (G. L. c. 274, § 6,) is defined by G. L. c. 266, § 10, in these words: “Whoever, with intent to injure the insurer, burns a building or any goods, wares, merchandise or other chattels belonging to himself or another, and which are at the time insured against loss or damage by fire, shall be punished by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than twenty years.”
In order to establish its charge the Commonwealth was bound to prove (1) that the defendant made the attempt to