Commonwealth v. Coon
[…] Commonwealth v. Sanders, 426 Pa.Super. 362, 627 A.2d 183, 185 (1993) (citation omitted). Although a conviction must be based on “more than mere suspicion or conjecture, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty.” Commonwealth v. Badman, 398 Pa.Super. 315, 580 A.2d 1367, 1372 (1990) (citation omitted). With this as our standard of review, we find that the evidence was insufficient to sustain appellant’s conviction for disorderly conduct as a misdemeanor of the third degree.

Appellant was convicted of disorderly conduct under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(4), graded as a misdemeanor of the third degree under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(b). Section 5503 provides in relevant part that:

(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.