Commonwealth v. Coon
[…] Commonwealth v. Beck, 295 Pa.Super. 154, 441 A.2d 395 (1982). Here, appellant admitted at trial that it was his intent to “get Gary Klein’s attention” when he shot four bullets in his direction so that Mr. Klein would cease shooting at the targets. In addition, Mr. Warner testified that appellant informed him that he “taught Gary a fucking lesson” by firing a “couple of rounds over his head.” From this evidence, it can be inferred that appellant specifically intended to harass, annoy or alarm Gary Klein.

Section 2709(f) defines “course of conduct” as “a pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” This court has held that the definition of “course of conduct” contemplates more than an isolated verbal or physical act. Commonwealth v. Tedesco, 379 Pa.Super. 567, 550 A.2d 796 (1988). Here, appellant shot three bullets in Mr. Klein’s direction during a twelve minute period.