Commonwealth v. Connors
[…] The terms of probation include a requirement to participate in any and all sex offender treatment programs as ordered by the probation department; no contact — either directly or indirectly — with the victims or their families; no unsupervised contact with any children; and a witness assessment fee of $50. While incarcerated, the defendant was ordered to participate in sex offender treatment by the probation department, but he consistently refused. As a result, the defendant was repeatedly denied parole.

General Laws c. 123A, § 12 (b), provides:

“When the district attorney or the attorney general determines that the prisoner or youth in the custody of the department of youth services is likely to be a sexually dangerous person as defined in section 1, the district attorney or the attorney general at the request of the district attorney may file a petition alleging that the prisoner or youth is a sexually dangerous person and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation in the superior court where the prisoner or youth is committed or in the superior court of the county where the sexual offense occurred.”

General Laws c. 123A, § 13 (d), provides, in relevant part: