432 Mass. 635 | Mass. | 2000
[…] A “[yjouthful offender” is defined as “a person who is subject to an adult or juvenile sentence for having committed, while between the ages of fourteen and seventeen, an offense against a law of the commonwealth which, if he were an adult, would be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, and (a) has previously been committed to the department of youth services [DYS], or (b) has committed an offense which involves the infliction or threat of seri
We use the masculine pronoun because the defendant in this case is a male.
General Laws c. 119, § 58, second, third and fourth pars., provides: “If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child on a complaint, the court may place the case on file or may place the child in the care of a probation officer for such time and on such conditions as it deems appropriate or may commit him to the custody of the department of youth services, but the probationary or commitment period shall not be for a period longer than until such child attains the age of eighteen, or nineteen in the case of a child whose case is disposed of after he has attained his eighteenth birthday.
“If a child is adjudicated a youthful offender on an indictment, the court may sentence him to such punishment as is provided by law for the offense. The court shall make a written finding, stating its reasons therefor, that the present and long-term public safety would be best protected by:
“(a) a sentence provided by law; or
“(b) a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to the department of youth services until he reaches the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence to a house of correction or to the state prison as is provided by law for the offense ... or
“(c) a commitment to the department of youth services until he reaches the age of twenty-one.”
“In making such determination the court shall conduct a sentencing recommendation hearing to determine the sentence by which the present and long-
The sentence “provided by law” for a violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (d), is a term of imprisonment from five to seven years in the State prison. See note 1, supra.
General Laws c. 119, § 58, seventh and eighth pars., now provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a person adjudicated a delinquent child by reason of a violation of paragraph (a), (c) or (d) of section ten of chapter two hundred and sixty-nine, shall be committed to the custody of the commissioner of youth services who shall place such child in the custody of a facility supported by the commonwealth for the care, custody and training of such delinquent children for a period of at least one hundred and eighty days or until such child attains his eighteenth birthday, whichever first occurs, provided, however, that said period of time shall not be reduced or suspended.
“Upon the second or subsequent violation of said paragraph (a), (c) or (d) of said section ten or ten E . . . the commissioner of youth services shall place such child in the custody of a facility supported by the commonwealth for the care, custody and training of such delinquent child for not less than one year; provided, however, that said period of time shall not be reduced or suspended.”
General Laws c. 119, § 61, authorized the transfer of a case from the juvenile court to the criminal court by judicial waiver so that a child fourteen years of age or older could be tried as an adult on a criminal complaint.