Commonwealth v. Conaghan
[…] In the alternative, she requested an examination by a psychiatrist designated by the court.

The motion judge found that the defendant was not entitled to an independent examination pursuant to G. L. c. 261, §§ 27A-27G. Chapter 261, § 27C(4), as amended by St. 1980, c. 539, § 7, assures an indigent defendant those fees or costs which are “reasonably necessary to assure [him] as effective a prosecution, defense or appeal as he would have if he were financially able to pay” (emphasis added). The defendant’s request for an independent examination was made in connection with a postconviction Mass.R.Crim.P. 30(b) motion to withdraw her guilty plea.