Commonwealth v. Conaghan
[…] The defendant concedes that the motion judge did not err in refusing to provide her with funds for an independent psychiatric examination pursuant to §§ 27A-27G. However, she claims that the motion judge failed to consider her alternate claim that she is entitled to an examination by a court-appointed psychiatrist. It does appear from the motion judge’s memorandum of decision that he failed to consider this claim.

The defendant asserts that she is entitled to an examination by a court-appointed psychiatrist pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 15(a), as inserted by St. 1986, c. 599, § 38, which provides:

“Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of mental illness or mental defect, it may at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant, order an *318examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified psychologists. . . . When an examination is ordered, the court shall instruct the examining physician or psychologist in the law for determining mental competence to stand trial and criminal responsibility.” (Emphasis added.)

Even if the battered woman’s syndrome defense were available to the defendant, it would not support her claim under c. 123, § 15(a).