Commonwealth v. Comitz
[…] In contrast, 42 Pa.C.S. Sec. 9727, which was enacted at the same time as 18 Pa.C.S. Sec. 314, specifically addresses the disposition of defendants found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill has been accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. Sec. 314, providing that such defendants "may have any sentence imposed on (them) which may lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense." 42 Pa.C.S. Sec. 9727. Section 9727 continues, requiring that, before imposing sentence, the *608 sentencing court "hear testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment pursuant to the provisions of the . . . `Mental Health Procedures Act.'" Id.