Commonwealth v. Colon
[…] We therefore reject the defendant’s claim, of ineffective assistance of counsel.

The judgment is modified to show a conviction of unarmed robbery, and the case is remanded for resentencing upon that offense.

So ordered.

The Commonwealth has suggested that we might ignore the court’s opinion in Claudio because its reliance on Watson as deciding the issue was unwarranted. As an intermediate appellate court, however, we are bound to follow the decisions of the Supreme Judicial Court.

The ranges of permissible sentences for armed robbery (G. L. c. 265, § 17) and unarmed robbery (G. L. c. 265, § 19) are identical: “imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”

The defendant asserts that his counsel’s questioning of Detective O’Connell cannot be considered part of a “trial strategy, reasoned or otherwise,” because counsel made two pretrial motions in limine to exclude the very evidence elicited with such questions.