Commonwealth v. Clark
[…] The court considered it improper that: “the Assistant District Attorneys supervising the case, considered that their grant of approv*312al was on a continuing basis or presumably the authority to review facts and determine voluntariness and thus authorization of the intercept was delegated to the Pennsylvania State Police.” Trial Court Opinion 12/12/83 at 9. (citations to record omitted.)

After review, we conclude the trial court erred in holding that blanket consent forms are not permitted by the Act. However, since we find that provisions of § 5704(2)(ii) which requires that no interception may be made unless the district attorney or a designated assistant district attorney “has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception”, was not followed in this case, we affirm the suppression of the communications at issue.

In Commonwealth v. Adams, 362 Pa.Super. 549, 524 A.2d 1375 (1987) this court had occasion to consider the validity of blanket consents.