261 Mass. 345 | Mass. | 1927
[…] The foundation of the jurisdiction of the Superior Court in a criminal case coming before it on appeal is measured by the jurisdiction of the District Court from whence the complaint came. Commonwealth v. Duggan, 257 Mass. 465, 469. Had the Third District Court of Middlesex required no proof of the words stricken out as surplusage by the Superior Court, it is plain it had authority to decide the issue presented by the complaint as amended by the Superior Court in view of the provision of G. L. c. 277, § 20, which provides that “The name of the county and court in the caption shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered as an allegation that the act was committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the court.” If the defendant wanted further information he should have asked for further specifications under the statute.
The issue of importance is, Does the use of a motor vehicle
Exceptions'sustained.