Commonwealth v. Ciampa
[…] Plea counsel’s affidavit states, “The defendant was not advised of his Alien Warning pursuant to M.G.L. c. 278 sec. 29D during the plea colloquy.” The affidavit sets forth no foundation for his recollection, such as a contemporaneous writing or the occurrence of an unusual event that plausibly would have caused the details of the hearing to be fixed in his mind. It was thus within the discretion of the motion judge to conclude, as she did, that it was “disingenuous for trial counsel to claim 16 years after the fact that defendant did not receive his warning.”

Section 29D provides, in relevant part the following: “Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.”

We are mindful that the plea judge’s statement comes close to satisfying the requirements we have enumerated, and do not preclude the introduction of an amended statement, if one is available, at the proceedings on remand.