A jury found defendant guilty of rape and involuntary deviate sexual intercourse. Timely motions for a new trial and in arrest of judgment were filed.
[…] Com. v. Rodgers, 459 Pa. 129, 132, 327 A. 2d 118 (1974).
MOTION IN ARREST OF JUDGMENT
It is defendnt’s contention that under the facts and circumstances of this case defendant could not
The testimony indicates that the victim and defendant were not husband and wife. The testimony of the victim further indicates that in addition to conventional sexual intercourse defendant also had intercourse per os and per anus. The Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3101, defines deviate sexual intercourse as follows: “Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings who are not husband and wife.”
It likewise defines sexual intercourse as follows: “In addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus ...”
Since defendant was found guilty of the crime of rape in that he had sexual intercourse with the victim, the definition of sexual intercourse is broad enough to cover all of the acts to which the victim testified.