Commonwealth v. Christian
[…] 8. General Laws c. 278, § 33E. We have examined the other claims raised by the defendant, including those not pursued in his brief and those argued, improperly in some instances, in supplemental letters filed under Mass. R. A. P. 16 (1), as amended, 386 Mass. 1247 (1982).15 We find no reason to *568exercise our power to order a new trial or to reduce the verdicts.

Judgments affirmed.

The judge charged the jury on the theories of both deliberate premeditated murder and felony-murder.

General Laws c. 265, § 19 (b), states:

“Whoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years.”

It is irrelevant that there was an assault on three victims, resulting in the death of two. Had only Desir been assaulted and killed, the analysis would be no different.