Commonwealth v. Chown
[…] Provided the State or country granted “substantially similar privileges to residents of this commonwealth.”

See G. L. c. 90, § 3, as amended through St. 2003, c. 46, §§ 88-95, and G. L. c. 90, § 10, first par., as appearing in St. 1985, c. 146.

Contrary to the majority’s claim, the officer did not understand the legal, procedural, and practical requirements of G. L. c. 90, § 3 and § 10. Not only was there no inquiry at the scene concerning the insurance policy, there was no inquiry concerning the required insurance policy at the hearing on the motion to suppress.

Chapter 90, § 3, is clear when it states that a failure to produce such policy or certificate evidence of the policy, “shall be prima facie evidence, that insurance was not being maintained as required by this section, and in any such action to recover damages proof of such failure at the time of the accident shall create a presumption, which may be rebutted, that such insurance was not then being maintained as so required” (emphasis supplied).