Commonwealth v. Chown
[…] Officer Tynan believed that the defendant should have had a Massachusetts driver’s license because, in his words, “if you’re gainfully employed and say if you move here from Rhode Island, you’re here for over thirty days, you’re required to get a Massachusetts license.” Officer Tynan further testified that the thirty-day requirement was contained in c. 90 of the General *692Laws.3 This interpretation is not the law, however. General Laws c. 90, § 3,4 limits the operation of a motor vehicle owned by a nonresident (defined in G. L. c. 90, § 1, as the legal resident of another State or country) and registered in a different State or country to no “more than thirty days in the aggregate in any one year or, in any case where the owner thereof acquires a regular place of abode or business or employment within the commonwealth, beyond a period of thirty days after the acquisition thereof, except during such time as the owner thereof maintains in full force a policy of liability insurance ... at least to the amount or limits required in a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in section thirty-four A” (emphasis supplied).

The majority cites Jenkins v. North Shore Dye House, 277 Mass. 440, 443 (1931), as authority for the argument that maintaining a residence here requires the acquisition of a Massachusetts driver’s license.