Commonwealth v. Chown
[…] Regardless of the officer’s good faith, the arrest was entirely based on a mistake of law, and with no alternative legitimate basis because the defendant was no longer a Massachusetts legal resident, having reestablished his legal residence in Canada. Because the officer’s arrest of the defendant was based solely on a mistake of law, it was illegal, and the evidence discovered in the search pursuant to that arrest must be suppressed. The order of the trial court allowing the motion to suppress should be affirmed.

General Laws c. 90, § 21, as amended by St. 1987, c. 83, § 2, provides, in pertinent part:

“[An] officer . . . may arrest without a warrant . . . any person who, while operating a motor vehicle on any way, . . . violates the provisions of the first paragraph of [G. L. c. 90, § 10].”

*691General Laws c. 90, § 10, first par., as appearing in St. 1985, c. 146, provides in pertinent part: