Commonwealth v. Chown
[…] General Laws c. 90, § 21, first par., provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny arrest made pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed an arrest for the criminal offense or offenses involved and not for any civil motor infraction arising out of the same incident.”