76 Mass. App. Ct. 684 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2010
[…] For our purposes, § 10, like § 8, distinguishes between residents and nonresidents.
While the nonresident exception in § 10 merely permits nonresidents to drive in the State without a Massachusetts license, § 3 permits them to operate their out-of-State registered vehicles in Massachusetts, subject to insurance requirements.
Section 8 covers the application and examination requirements for obtaining a Massachusetts license. There is no exception for new residents that allows them to drive under their out-of-State licenses. In fact, G. L. c. 90, § 8, as amended through St. 2002, c. 313, § 2, provides in pertinent part: “If for any reason the registrar or his agents are unable to examine an applicant for a license promptly, the applicant [so long as s/he is duly licensed elsewhere] may be issued a receipt . . . [which] shall be carried in lieu of the license” for a period of up to sixty days.
The effect of the trial court’s reading of § 3 is that, at least for purposes of a police officer’s request to a driver, the production of a facially valid out-of-State license and registration is conclusive on the issue of residency.