Commonwealth v. Chown
[…] Sergeant Tynan testified that he based the arrest on his belief that the defendant was a resident of Massachusetts and that since he did not have a Massachusetts license, he was in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 10. The motion judge concluded that based on the information available at the time, Tynan lacked probable cause to believe that the defendant was a Massachusetts resident. He further held that since the defendant was in possession of a valid Canadian driver’s license, he was not in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 10, which allows a nonresident to drive in *687the State under a valid foreign license. As the defendant had a valid registration, the judge found that there was no violation of G. L. c. 90, § 3,6 which, the judge stated, quoting from § 3, “limits the operation of a motor vehicle owned by a non-resident and registered in a different state or country to no ‘more than thirty days in the aggregate in any one year, or in any case where the owner thereof acquires a regular place of abode or business or employment within the commonwealth, beyond a period of thirty days after the acquisition thereof, except during such time as the owner thereof maintains in full force a policy of liability insurance ....’” The judge concluded that “[tjhe statute’s language requiring the thirty day period to occur ‘in any one year’ means that the Defendant could not possibly have been in the Commonwealth for thirty days during the year of his arrest because the date was January 20, 2006.”7