444 Mass. 15 | Mass. | 2005
[…] Id. If the examining psychiatrists determined that the prisoner was sexually dangerous, a hearing was held. On a finding of sexual dangerousness, the judge committed the prisoner to the center “for an
In 1990, §§ 3-6 and 7 of G. L. c. 123A were repealed. St. 1990, c. 150, § 304. On September 10, 1999, the Legislature enacted emergency legislation, St. 1999, c. 74, §§ 3-8, adding new procedures for adjudicating persons as sexually dangerous. A commitment petition may now only be brought by the district attorney or the Attorney General and only at the conclusion of a person’s sentence. G. L. c. 123A, § 12.
The version of G. L. c. 123A, § 9, in effect at the time, provided, in relevant part: “Any person committed to the center shall be entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months.” G. L. c. 123A, § 9, as amended through St. 1989, c. 555.
Only the judge’s findings and not the full record of the 1991 hearing were included in the record on appeal.