With respect to the information provided by the citizen informant, the defendant has not challenged the “basis of knowledge” prong of our customary analysis. Had such a challenge been raised, it would not have been successful. See Commonwealth v. Alfonso A., 438 Mass. 372, 374 (2003) (informant’s recent firsthand observation satisfies basis of knowledge prong); Commonwealth v. Alvarado, 423 Mass. 266, 271 (1996) (same).
General Laws c. 269, § 13A, provides: “Whoever intentionally and knowingly makes or causes to be made a false report of a crime to police officers shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both.”
Vergara was not asked to make an in-court identification.
The defendant has not challenged the denial of his motion to suppress the photographic identification made by John Ryan. Had such a challenge been raised, it would not have been successful. See Commonwealth v.