64 Mass. App. Ct. 471 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] In short, a trial does not end when the verdict is announced. Frequently, complex matters remain to be resolved before a judgment may be imposed. Indeed, the postconviction process is often so lengthy that a trial judge is authorized by Mass. R.Crim.P. 28(b), 378 Mass. 898 (1979), to continue bail pending sentencing. All of this strongly militates against the defendant’s claim that the criminal proceedings against Perez concluded when the jury returned their verdict.
General Laws c. 268, § 13B, makes it a crime “to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial” (emphasis added).