64 Mass. App. Ct. 471 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] Commonwealth v. Robinson, 444 Mass. 102, 109 (2005). The juvenile argues that, to the extent that the victim here had already testified, there was no possible basis for the jury to infer that the juvenile had intended to influence the witness, construing “influence” as an effort to affect the substance of her testimony. The juvenile’s approach reads § 13B far too narrowly.
Needless to say, to constitute a violation under G. L. c. 268, § 13B, there must be a close nexus between a defendant’s conduct and the discharge of a victim’s responsibilities as witness or juror. However, as noted already, G. L. c. 268, § 13B criminalizes the use of force or threats of force “to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror” (emphasis added).