Commonwealth v. Carbone
[…] Lint, also testified for the Commonwealth. She stated that the spot where her husband's body was found was one of his favorite stopping points.

The Commonwealth's evidence also indicated that Patricia Carbone and Jerome Lint did not know each other. Following trial, the jury convicted Patricia Carbone of first-degree murder.

After a careful review of the entire trial record, we conclude that the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden of proving every element of first-degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. First-degree murder is statutorily defined as an "intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a).[1] An *270 "intentional killing" is defined as follows: "Killing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). A willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing is one where the actor had the specific intent to bring about the death of the victim. Commonwealth v. Meredith, 490 Pa. 303, 416 A.2d 481 (1980); Commonwealth v. Moore, 473 Pa. 169, 373 A.2d 1101 (1977).