Commonwealth v. Carbone
[…] This 120 year-old nisi prius jury charge in Westmoreland County, in addition to being the wellspring for defining first-degree murder in Pennsylvania, is the leading oracle of the law in this regard nationwide. See Perkins, Criminal Law, (2d ed. 1969), p. 89 n. 20. See generally Annotation, Modern Status of the Rules Requiring Malice "Aforethought," "Deliberation," or "Premeditation," as Elements of Murder in the First Degree, 18 A.L.R. 4th 961 (1982).

[3] 18 Pa.C.S. § 505 provides that "[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. ... The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat." 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), (b). (emphasis added).

[4] It would be inappropriate for this court to enter a verdict of voluntary manslaughter.