182 Pa. Super. 524 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1956
[…] At the trial a demurrer
Defendants raise a number of questions on appeal. They relate to the constitutionality of the procedure, the refusal of their motion to poll the jury, the charge of the trial judge, the sufficiency of the evidence, and the rulings of the trial judge on the admissibility of certain evidence.
Defendants contend that the procedure which was followed — the filing of an affidavit charging them with violations of the Anthracite Mine Law, and the issuance of a warrant by the judge of the Court of Quarter Sessions of Schuylkill County, in accordance with Article XVII, §1, of the Law, 52 PS §511 — violates Article I, §10 of the Constitution of this Commonwealth, PS Const. Art. I, §10, which provides: “No person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against criminally by information, . . .” It is contended that the
dictable offenses” within the meaning of the Constitution. Com. v. Wadley, 169 Pa. Superior Ct. 490, 493, 83 A. 2d 417. The Legislature cannot abolish the grand jury or remove this method of criminal procedure for “indictable offenses.” Com. v. Liebowitz, 143 Pa.