51 Mass. App. Ct. 479 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The theory at trial, as shown by the
2. Juror dismissal. Prior to deliberations, one of the jurors verbalized frustration to the judge about the inefficiency of the judicial process and the length of the proceedings. The defendant moved to strike the juror. The judge did not abuse his discretion in declining to strike the juror or to conduct a voir dire of the other jurors. Nor was he required to offer a curative instruction to the jury.
The decision to discharge a juror is entrusted to the sound discretion of the trial judge. See G. L. c. 234A, § 39 (“The court shall have the discretionary authority to dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of justice”). When there is an indication that a juror is unable to perform his or her duties, a judge may properly discharge that juror. Commonwealth v. Rock, 429 Mass. 609, 613-614 (1999) (juror properly dismissed after he said that he had to smoke marijuana in order to stay awake at trial).