45 Mass. App. Ct. 42 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] At the hearing, the judge concluded that juror Clark concealed his prior criminal convictions when filling out his
Based upon the inadequate record before us, it appears that the judge may not have inquired of Clark as to the reasons he failed to disclose his criminal record and the effects of his prior drug convictions on his ability to perform his duty as a juror, both desirable lines of inquiry in the circumstances. Where, as here, the transcript is incomplete, it is of course the defendant’s
Judgment affirmed.
Order denying motion for new trial affirmed.
The pertinent part of G. L. c. 234, § 26B, as inserted by St. 1967, c. 285, reads as follows: “If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged.” (Emphasis added.)