443 Mass. 171 | Mass. | 2005
[…] When a defendant in a criminal case is released on bail, the person authorized to take bail — a clerk, magistrate, or bail commissioner — retains a copy of the recognizance form signed by the surety and the principal, and by signing the form he attests that he has furnished the principal with a copy. Because a recognizance is a matter of record, the prosecution reasonably can be expected to produce a copy of the form indicating who posted a principal’s bail. See, e.g., G. L. c. 276, § 61 (providing, in pertinent part, that “[i]f bail is taken out of court, the person authorized to admit to bail in criminal cases” must return “a proper recognizance to the proper court”); Modem Fin. Co. v. Martin, 311 Mass. 509, 510 (1945) (“A recognizance is an obligation of record . . .”). The existence of a surety relationship therefore is not “peculiarly within the knowledge of the defendant.”