550 A.2d 290 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] We disagree and reverse the trial court.
The licensees conviction for violation of Section 3743 occurred when he was fifteen years old. In support of the trial courts conclusion, the licensee argues that the consideration of his conviction of Section 3743
Section 6354 of the Juvenile Act provides in pertinent part:
(b) The disposition of a child under this chapter may not be used against him in any proceeding in any court other than at a subsequent juvenile hearing, whether before or after reaching majority. . . .
42 Pa. C. S. §6354(b) (emphasis added).
Section 6303(a) of the Juvenile Act provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.—This chapter shall apply exclusively to the following:
(1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent or dependent.
(2) Transfers under section 6322 (relating to transfer from criminal proceedings).
(3) Proceedings arising under Subchapter E (relating to dispositions affecting other jurisdictions).
(4) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, as set forth in section 731 of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21), known as the ‘Public Welfare Code.’
42 Pa. C. S. §6303(a).
We must find that the licensee’s conviction for the violation of Section 3743 does not fall within the scope of protection provided by the Juvenile Act. By its terms the protection of the Act applies only to dispositions “under this chapter.” 42 Pa. C. S. §6354(b).