568 A.2d 974 | Pa. | 1990
[…] [3] In 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907 (Possessing Instruments of a Crime) a weapon is defined as "[a]nything readily capable of lethal use and possessed under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses which it may have. The term includes a firearm which is not loaded or lacks a clip or other component to render it immediately operable, and components which can readily be assembled into a weapon."
In 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 912 (Possession of Weapon on School Property), the definition of a weapon includes the definition in § 907 as well as "any knife, cutting instrument, cutting tool, nun-chuck stick, firearm, shotgun, rifle, and any other tool, instrument or implement capable of inflicting serious bodily injury."
[4] The pre-sentence report indicates that Burns has had in the past and continues to have mental health problems as well as drug and alcohol related problems. The report adds: "The defendant states his last admission to a mental health unit was in 1983 when he was admitted on two occasions.