568 A.2d 974 | Pa. | 1990
[…] The remainder of the judgment of sentence is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The highways involved were Interstate 90 as well as Routes 8, 17, 89, 430 and 20. At one point the chase even went into New York State. (See Sentencing, Notes of Testimony, 2/22/89, p. 11).
[2] A person commits aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1) when he or she "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."
[3] In 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907 (Possessing Instruments of a Crime) a weapon is defined as "[a]nything readily capable of lethal use and possessed under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses which it may have. The term includes a firearm which is not loaded or lacks a clip or other component to render it immediately operable, and components which can readily be assembled into a weapon."