Commonwealth v. Burke
[…] There was, however, no evidence that the school contained a kindergarten. The officer’s estimate as to the ages of the children is insufficient to create the inference the Commonwealth seeks.

Moreover, even if the inference were warranted, a kindergarten, together with a preschool, is not an elementary school. See State v. Roland, 577 So. 2d 680, 681 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991). In that case the court construed a similar statute (Fla. Stat. § 893.13[l][e] [1991]) which provided enhanced penalties for drug violations occurring “within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school.” The court held that a school offering a “kindergarten/ preschool program that . . . enrolls students from the ages of two to six” was not the type of school enumerated in the Florida statute. State v.