390 Mass. 763 | Mass. | 1984
[…] See Commonwealth v. Bongarzone, ante 326, 335 (1983).
The penalty provisions of § 32 (b) are clear and unambiguous. The statute provides for a term of “not less than
There is no ambiguity with respect to the Legislature’s intent to make distribution of Class A controlled substances illegal. The elements of the crime are set forth in § 32 (a) and notify persons of “ordinary intelligence what conduct is proscribed.” Commonwealth v. Sefranka, 382 Mass. 108, 111 (1980).
The defendant’s second claim is that he could not have been convicted of distribution of heroin under § 32 (a), and, therefore, he has not committed a prior offense under § 32 (a). The second offense provisions of § 32(b) are applicable “after one or more prior convictions of this offense or of any offense of any other jurisdiction, federal, state or territorial, which is the same as or necessarily includes the elements of said section ...” (emphasis supplied). The defendant reads the statute as referring solely to St. 1980, c. 436, § 4. The statute, however, is not that limited. We read the words “this offense” as referring to convictions under the 1980 statute or under the prior versions of the drug statute.