Commonwealth v. Buck
[…] [3] The death penalty statute in effect at the time was enacted in 1974 as part of the Sentencing Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1311 (Supp.1976-77). The statute created specific procedures, including the consideration of aggravating and mitigating circumstances, to govern the jury's determination of the penalty to be imposed in a murder case.

[4] Similar to the statute relied upon in Bullock, the current statute provides that the "jury shall decide whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death," 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1); that "the verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance... and no mitigating circumstances," id. at § 9711(c)(1)(iv); that "after hearing all the evidence and receiving the instructions from the court, the jury shall deliberate and render a sentencing verdict," id. at § 9711(f)(1); and that "[w]henever the jury shall agree upon a sentencing verdict, it shall be received and recorded by the court." Id. at § 9711(g).

Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(b), if the defendant pleads guilty or is tried non-jury, he may, with the consent of the Commonwealth, waive his right to have his sentencing hearing conducted before a jury.