Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] The defendant cannot now claim to be surprised by the proof offered by the Commonwealth at trial. See Commonwealth v. Vinnie, 428 Mass. 161, 167, cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1007 (1998); Commonwealth v. LePore, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 543, 550 (1996). We conclude that the information contained in both the complaint and the police report enabled the defendant to understand the charge against him and to prepare his defense. See Commonwealth v. King, 387 Mass. 464, 468 n.2 (1982); G. L. c. 277, § 34, as appearing in St. 1979, c. 344, § 34 (“An indictment shall not be dismissed or be considered defective or insufficient if it is sufficient to enable the defendant to understand the charge and to prepare his defense . . .”). See also G. L. c. 277, § 35 (“A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced . . . .”); Smith, Criminal Practice & Procedure §§ 734-735 (2d ed. 1983).

Judgment affirmed.

The defendant also faced charges of operating an unregistered motor vehicle and operating an uninsured motor vehicle, which were dismissed at the request of the Commonwealth.