47 Mass. App. Ct. 616 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The sentence imposed upon a person who, after having been convicted of violating any provision of this section, commits a second or subsequent offense under the provisions of this section shall not be suspended or placed on probation.”
Section 24, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 432, § 16, reads: “If a convict is sentenced to the state prison, except for life or as an habitual criminal, the court shall not fix the term of imprisonment, but shall fix a maximum and a minimum term for which he may be imprisoned. The maximum term shall not be longer than the longest term fixed by law for the punishment of the crime of which he has be[en] convicted, and the minimum term shall be a term set by the court, except that, where an alternative sentence to a house of correction is permitted for the offense, a minimum state prison term may not be less than one year.”
For offenses committed on or after July 1, 1994 (as was the offense in this case), the Truth in Sentencing Act provides generally that a prisoner sentenced to State prison is ineligible for parole until he has served the entire minimum term of his sentence.