449 Mass. 747 | Mass. | 2007
[…] Commonwealth v. Crowley, 393 Mass. 393, 398 (1984), quoting Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975). See Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992) (“It is well established that the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the criminal prosecution of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial”). General Laws c. 123, § 15, provides the framework for a court to ensure that a defendant is competent prior to bringing him to trial. Section 15 (a) states that “[wjhenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial ... it may . . . order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified psychologists.” After the § 15 (a) examination, “the court may order that the person be hospitalized at. . . Bridgewater state hospital ... for observation and further examination, if the court has reason to believe that such observation and further examination are necessary in order to determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial.” G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b). If the court is not satisfied that the defendant is competent to stand trial, “the court shall hold a hearing on whether the defendant is competent to stand trial.” G. L. c. 123, § 15(d).
A judge’s determination of competency is entitled to substantial deference “because the judge had the opportunity to view the witnesses in open court and to evaluate the defendant personally.” Commonwealth v. Prater, 420 Mass. 569, 574 (1995).