Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] Additionally, trial counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to raise sufficiency of the evidence motions where the claim has no merit. Commonwealth v. Brown, 320 Pa.Super. 80, 466 A.2d 1071 (1983).

*635 Appellant's final claim for relief is that he was improperly sentenced for more than one inchoate crime under Section 906 of the Crimes Code which provides:

Section 906. Multiple Convictions Barred
A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. As this statute bars multiple convictions for inchoate offenses, we find that the sentences imposed on the attempted burglary and conspiracy convictions must merge under existing law as both offenses were the result of "conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. See Commonwealth v. Martinez, 293 Pa.Super. 260, 438 A.2d 984 (1981). Consequently, we vacate the sentence on the conspiracy conviction.[6]