480 A.2d 1171 | Pa. | 1984
[…] 2. Whether the trial court erred in failing to grant a mistrial, or give cautionary instructions where the prosecutor during closing argument expressed his opinion on the evidence and made statements designed to inflame the jury's passions, and prejudice the appellant?
Brief for Appellant at 2.
The law applicable to the transfer of a criminal proceeding in which a juvenile is charged with murder is found in section 6322(a) of the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301 et seq.[3] That section states, in appropriate part:
[I]f it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding other than murder, that the defendant is a child, this chapter shall immediately become applicable, and the court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings, and, where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings, together with a copy of the accusatory pleading and other papers, documents, and transcripts of testimony relating to the case. If it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding charging murder, that the defendant is a child, the case may similarly be transferred and the provisions of this chapter applied.
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a), the court in a criminal proceeding against a juvenile charged with murder may transfer the action to juvenile court.