Commonwealth v. Brinson
[…] See United States v. Duguay, 93 F.3d 346, 352-353 (7th Cir. 1996) (no impoundment of car under caretaking function without sufficient rationale beyond fact that driver was arrested and there was chance of vandalism or theft). There was no such showing here.

5. Statutory authority. The impoundment of the Subaru did not comport with G. L. c. 266, § 120D, which provides:

“No person shall remove a motor vehicle which is parked or standing on a private way . . . unless the operator of such vehicle has been forbidden so to park or stand . . . by the person who has lawful control of such way or property. No vehicle shall be removed from such way or property without the consent of the owner of such vehicle unless the person who has lawful control of such way or property shall have notified the chief of police . . . that such vehicle is to be removed.”

The parking lot where Brinson parked the Subaru was a privately owned public access parking lot. Under the statute, it is the private property owner’s prerogative to seek removal of *617an unattended car.