419 A.2d 155 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1980
[…] When, by August 10, 1978, the magistrate had received no further information about the filing of additional criminal complaints, he determined to accept appellant's pleas of guilty to the summary offenses. Section 110 and Campana thereupon became applicable and barred future prosecutions arising out of the same criminal episode.
*186 The trial court concluded that the circumstances of the instant case fell within an exception established by Section 112(2) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(2). The section provides:
"A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title . . . through section 111 of this title . . . under any of the following circumstances:
.....
(2) The former prosecution was procured by the defendant without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecuting officer and with the purpose of avoiding the sentence which might otherwise be imposed.
. . ."
We are constrained to disagree that this exception is controlling. The prosecutions for summary Vehicle Code violations were not procured by appellant.