Commonwealth v. Brazeau
[…] Holley, 52 Mass. App. Ct. 659, 664-665 & n.3 (2001), it cannot be concluded, even if the officer’s testimony is fully credited, that the officer *68had a particularized and objective basis for suspecting a traffic violation.

The mere existence of two or three small items hanging from a rearview mirror does not suffice, we think, to constitute a violation of G. L. c. 90, § 13, or warrant police investigation. Although the Legislature could have chosen to do so, it has not specifically prohibited the hanging of objects from a vehicle’s rearview mirror. Contrast Minn. Stat. § 169.71(1) (200] (“No person shall drive or operate any motor vehicle. . . with any objects suspended between the driver and the windshield, other than sun visors and rear vision mirrors . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 32-15-6 (2002) (“It is a petty offense for any person to drive any vehicle upon a highway with any object or gadget dangling between the view of the driver and the windshield of the vehicle”). Indeed, we take judicial notice of the fact that objects such as air fresheners, graduation tassels, and religious medals commonly are hung from the rearview mirrors of motor vehicles driven in the Commonwealth.