Commonwealth v. Brandt
[…] As in Price, appellee would never have been arrested or the evidence seized had the officer complied with his statutory authority. Therefore, we find that the lower court properly suppressed the evidence in *727 this case.[7]

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] In its statement of jurisdiction, the Commonwealth certifies that the suppression order substantially handicaps or effectively terminates its prosecution of the case. This permits appellate review of the suppression order. Commonwealth v. Dugger, 506 Pa. 537, 486 A.2d 382 (1985).

[2] Section 8953(a)(5) provides the following:

(a) General rule — Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within the Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:

* * * * * *

(5) Where the officer is on official business and views an offense, or has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate, clear and present danger to persons or property.

[3] The Commonwealth's citations to cases involving action by capitol police, decided under both 71 P.S.C. § 646 and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953, are inapposite to this case, as the powers of capitol police and housing authority police are not similar.