Commonwealth v. Boyle
[…] FLAHERTY, J., did not participate in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] 72 Pa.C.S. § 7268(b) provides in pertinent part:

... [A]ny person ... who shall wilfully fail or refuse to collect the tax from the purchaser and remit the same to the department, and any person who shall wilfully fail, neglect or refuse to file any return or report required by this article or any taxpayer who shall refuse to pay any tax ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor....

[2] 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) provides:

(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission. — When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

[3] It is stated in the Petition for Review (R. 3b, paragraph 5) and Appellee's Brief at 4, that the trial judge orally refused on March 1, 1985, to amend the order. However, no order of refusal appears in the record.

[4] Commonwealth v. Boyle, 347 Pa.Superior Ct. 602, 500 A.2d 1221 (1985).

[5] See Note to Pa.R.A.P. 1311 which describes the procedure as follows:

Where the administrative agency or lower court refuses to amend its order to include the prescribed statement, a petition for review under Chapter 15 of the unappealable order of denial is the proper mode of determining whether the case is so egregious as to justify prerogative appellate correction of the exercise of discretion by the lower tribunal. If the petition for review is granted in such a case, the effect (as in the Federal practice under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) is the same as if a petition for permission to appeal had been filed and granted, and no separate petition for permission to appeal need be filed.

See also Pa.R.A.P. 1501(a)(2), (b)(3) and Note. The Note to 42 Pa.C.S. § 704 is in accord:

... Subsection (b)(2) is intended to overrule Commonwealth v. Bennett, 236 Pa.Super. 509, 345 A.2d 754 (1975).