941 A.2d 1 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 2007
[…] T.N.T. Red Star Express, 725 A.2d 792, 800 (Pa.Super.1999) (“It is not the prerogative of an intermediate appellate court to enunciate new precepts of law or to expand existing legal doctrines. Such is a province reserved to the Supreme Court.”). Consequently, pursuant to the above-mentioned case law, the trial court was obligated to interpret section 7508(a)(3)(ii) as an unambiguous provision and to apply it according to its plain language. The trial court, therefore, erred in its application of section 7508(a)(3)(ii), which provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of five years “if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(ii).
¶ 15 For the stated reasons, we vacate the judgment of sentence and remand for re-sentencing consistent with 18 Pa.C.S. section 7508(a)(3)(ii).
¶ 16 Judgment of sentence VACATED. Case REMANDED for re-sentencing. Jurisdiction RELINQUISHED.