447 Mass. 593 | Mass. | 2006
[…] G. L. c. 90, § 8. See 540 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.06(3) (1996). Courts must “immediately” report to the registrar of motor vehicles any revocation of a license that results from an OUI conviction. G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (b).
The amendment accomplished this by substituting for the prior requirement that convictions “be accompanied by” official probation records, that convictions now could be proved by prior convictions or copies of biographical data from any of the criminal justice agencies. General Laws c. 90, § 24 (4), now provides:
“In any prosecution commenced pursuant to this section, introduction into evidence of a prior conviction or a prior finding of sufficient facts by either certified attested copies of original court papers, or certified attested copies of the defendant’s biographical and informational data from records of the department of probation, any jail or house of correction!], the department of correction, or the registry, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant before the court had been convicted previously or assigned to an alcohol or controlled substance education, treatment, or rehabilitation program by a court of the commonwealth or any other jurisdiction. Such documentation shall be self-authenticating and admissible, after the commonwealth has established the defendant’s guilt on the primary offense, as evidence in any court of the commonwealth to prove the defendant’s commission of any prior convictions described therein. The commonwealth shall not be required to introduce any additional corroborating evidence, nor live witness testimony to establish the validity of such prior convictions.”
See Commonwealth v. Maloney, ante 577, 585-592 (2006), for a discussion of the constitutionality of St. 2005, c. 122, § 6A.
Prior convictions must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, Commonwealth v.