447 Mass. 593 | Mass. | 2006
[…] 447 Mass. 593 | Mass. | 2006
The defendant appeals his conviction pursuant to G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1), as amended through St. 2003, c. 28, of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol (OUI), fourth offense. He grounds his appeal on the contention that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence to prove that he had committed the prior offenses. We granted direct appellate review. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient, and therefore affirm the judgment.
General Laws c. 90, § 24 (4), inserted by St. 1986, c. 620, § 13, set forth the type of evidence that could be used to establish the prior convictions
“In any prosecution commenced pursuant to this section, introduction into evidence of a prior conviction or prior finding of sufficient facts by . . . certified attested copy of original court papers, accompanied by a certified attested copy of the biographical and informational data from official probation office records, shall be prima facie evidence that a defendant has been convicted previously or assigned to an alcohol or controlled substance education, treatment, or rehabilitation program because of a like offense by a court of the commonwealth one or more times preceding the date of commission of the offense for which said defendant is being prosecuted.”
On its face, § 24 (4) endorsed proof of the Commonwealth’s prima facie case by court papers (reflecting prior “like” of
2. Background. The defendant was charged in the Cambridge Division of the District Court Department with OUI, fourth offense.