438 Mass. 274 | Mass. | 2002
[…] Id. at 413. It held that the inability to control behavior need not be demonstrated with mathematical precision, and that “[i]t is
In addition, there is nothing in the statute or its history to suggest that the Legislature intended that “likely” be interpreted to mean “more likely than not.” As a matter of legislative intent, such an interpretation would be incongruous given the unmitigated use of the word “likely” in the statute. If the Legislature had intended to restrict “likely” to a usage less broad than its commonly understood meaning, the Legislature would have done so. For example, G. L. c. 123, § 7, provides that “the superintendent of a [mental health] facility may petition the district court ... for the commitment . . . and retention of any patient . . . whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of seri
By contrast, G. L. c. 123A, § 1, only requires a determination that a person is “likely to engage in sexual offenses.”