29 Mass. App. Ct. 904 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] Commonwealth v. Sasu, 404 Mass. 596, 598 (1989). The statute provides,
The defendant, however, notes that G. L. c. 90C, § 3(A), by its terms, applies only to those civil motor vehicle infractions for which the maximum fine is $100. He argues that, because he was fined $120 for speeding, the statute does not apply and, therefore, his appeal is to the Appeals Court.
The defendant’s fine of over $100 is authorized by the second paragraph of G. L. c. 90, § 20, as appearing in St. 1988, c. 202, § 25, which reads in part: “Any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of section seventeen, [G. L. c. 90, § 17, concerning speed limits], or of.a violation of a special speed regulation lawfully made under the authority of section eighteen, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars. Where said conviction is for operating a vehicle at a rate of speed exceeding ten miles per hour over the speed limit for the way upon which the person was operating, an additional fine of ten dollars for each mile per hour in excess of the ten miles per hour shall be assessed.”
We conclude that the defendant’s appeal in the first instance should have been to the Appellate Division.
2. Disorderly conduct.